NY C83040 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C83040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Ralph Ronderos Omega Customs Brokers, Inc. 2581 NW 74 Ave. Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a honey product from Brazil Dear Mr. Ronderos: In your letter dated December 26, 1997, on behalf of Osiex USA Trading Inc., Miami FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received on January 21, 1998. A sample was received under separate cover. The product is a human food preparation composed of 95 percent honey and 5 percent propolis, packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 300 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the honey with propolis will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9998, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)