NY C83036 January 20, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C83036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. J. Blanca Dominduez Frontel International Corp. 1726 SW 2nd Avenue Miami, FL 33129 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from Ecuador. Dear Ms. Dominduez: In your letter received in this office on January 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, is ceramic articles of handicraft that are made of pottery. It is stated that they depict various figurines of animals, birds, butterflies, replicas of archeological findings and religious images. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Ecuador are subject to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division