NY C83029 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 C83029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Ms. Maria Muto Expeditors International 870 Ashland Avenue Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a steel dome from France Dear Ms. Muto: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Spitz, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this steel dome consists of a tubular steel support frame for perforated aluminum panels which serve as the projection surface in a dome projection system for Omnimax 2D and 3D films. The applicable subheading for the steel dome will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures, ..., of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division