NY C83017 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C83017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Al Andrews Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wood and metal wagon from China Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated December 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Style 108120, a small wagon with a wooden base and wheels and a metal body. The body is made of galvanized steel. The wagon measures 12 inches long, 6 1/2 inches wide and 7 1/2 inches high. The metal body is attached to the wooden base with screws. The applicable subheading for the wagon will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division