PD C83013 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C83013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Judy Miller Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716/4318 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling . Style 540821WS has been submitted. Style 540821WS is a woman's pull-on pair of shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features an elasticized waist band with a drawstring. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 540821WS will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...breeches and shorts...of cotton, other...other, shorts, women's. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style 540821WS falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of India this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport