NY C82994 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Kathy S. Harrison Customs Coordinator BellePointe, Inc. P.O. Box 1410 Westerville, OH 43086-1410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit and woven cardigan styled garment from Hong Kong and/or China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 73811140 is a cardigan styled jacket consisting of knit and woven components. The rear panel, sleeves, collar and belt are constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The trim around the full front opening and the pockets is also of the knitted fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a shirt collar and pockets below the waist. The woven components constitute the entire front of the garment, and therefore impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 73811140 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style 73811140 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and/or China are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division