PD C82964 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a women's knit dress from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated December 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 22806122 is a women's 100% cotton waffle knitted dress. It extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a slightly scooped neck, straps over 2 inches in width, hemmed armholes, 2 patch pockets below the waist, 2 side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: Of cotton: Women's. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA