NY C82951 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's backpack from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated December 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a girl's backpack. The sample submitted, identified as your LV# 132Y, is a girl's backpack designed to contain a doll and accessories as well as other personal effects. The front exterior is designed with a holster-like appearance to securely hold a doll in place. The backpack is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The item measures approximately 10"(W) x 12"(H) with 3" gussets. The applicable subheading for the backpack of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division