PD C82919 January 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Anil Garg Incarnation Incorporated/Hokus Pokus 263W 38th Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from India Dear Mr. Garg: In your letter dated December 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women's sleeveless dresses manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style number 578-22 extends below the knee and features a scoop neckline. The dress is supported on the body by two-inch shoulder straps. The rear of the dress features a 12-inch zipper closure. The garment is fully lined. The dress has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. Style number 720-03 also extends below the knee and features a scoop neckline. The dress is supported on the body by 1/2-inch braided shoulder straps. The upper back area of the dress is elasticized. The garment also has a straight bottom. Style number 721-03 extends above the knee and features a scoop neckline. The dress is supported on the body by one-inch shoulder straps. The rear of the garment features a partial opening secured by a single button closure. The dress has a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port