PD C82918 January 8, 1998 CLA-2-:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Mr. Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L Columbus, OH 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper garment from China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, which was resubmitted on December 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 065, is a woman's tank-styled garment constructed from 78% acrylic/22% nylon ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a scoop neck in front and back, 2-1/2" straps, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport