NY C82903 January 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. G.S. Middleton L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated December 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number DA59/DA60 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a turn-down collar; long sleeves with turn-up cuffs; a full front opening with six button closures; and two, front patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division