NY C82894 February 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The tariff classification of women's bib and brace overalls from Pakistan Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter received on December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style GT-705 is a pair of bib and brace overalls constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment has long legs, a front and rear rise, adjustable self-fabric shoulder straps, a simulated fly front, front and back pockets and a three button closure on each side. The applicable subheading for style GT-705 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style GT-705 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division