NY C82888 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter received on December 30, 1997,you requested a classification ruling. Style CW02200 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style CW02200 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: containing two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style CW02200 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division