PD C82887 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom 1 Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The classification of a women's knit upper body garment from Pakistan and Turkey. Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number GT-853 is a women's 100% cotton jersey knitted upper body garment. It features a round hemmed neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women's or girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Pakistan and Turkey this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA