NY C82883 January 15, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C82883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert C. Brown Expediters International 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive, Suite 120, Bldg L Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven ribbon material and bows made from such material, from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated December 29, 1997, on behalf of Seasonal International, you have requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as LE-ACXS on the spool, is a ribbon material, embossed with a floral design, which is stated to be composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. However, a physical examination of the submitted sample reveals that the warp yarns are 100% nylon man-made fibers and the filling or weft yarns are composed of a metallized yarn (in this case polyester wrapped with a metallized film). We would normally request a fiber content breakout, however, the preponderance of the ribbon is the metallic yarns. For future inquiries, a valid fiber content must be provided. Additionally, this ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic yarns. This material will be imported on spools. The labeling on the instant sample indicates that the material measures 2 inches wide and 3 yards long. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other narrow woven fabrics, ... of metallized yarn. The duty rate is 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for a bow made from such material will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, other, ..., other ... The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem. This ribbon material (LE-ACXS) falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are presently no textile restraints for a bow made from such material. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division