PD C82881 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:C82881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Deborah Danker Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Dr. Bowling Green, KY 42103 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blue denim cotton divided skirt from Pakistan Dear Ms. Danker: In your letter dated December 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #GT-702, is a women's skort constructed from 100% cotton blue denim fabric. The garment features a divided short leg pair of shorts with a separate panel of self fabric sewn in along the right side seam and crossing over to button at the top of the left side seam. This panel obscures the leg division when viewed from the front. The skort has two side seam entry pockets. The applicable subheading for the skort will be 6204.52.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: other: Blue denim: Women's. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco