NY C82872 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C82872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from India. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style PS7120 is a 100% cotton men's woven pair of unlined shorts. The garment features a elasticized waistband, an adjustable drawstring, side slash pockets, one back pocket, a simulated fly front and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes S-XXL. The applicable subheading for style PS7120, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style PS7120 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division