NY C82838 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C82838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight Inc. 181 S. franklin Avenue, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven packaging material, from Japan. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated November 26, 1997, on behalf of Teijin Shoji (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, identified as BT-040E and BT-060E, both consist of continuous filament "spunbonded" type fabrics. These two materials, which were informally weighed and found to weigh 40 and 60 grams per square meter, respectively, will be used for packaging material for shoes, i.e., to make sacks. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 75g/m2. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division