NY C82830 January 21, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C82830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hanging organizer from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic hanging organizer, style #85396. It measures approximately 17 inches in length and approximately 14-3/4 inches in width. This plastic hanging organizer is designed with a metal hanger in the top and it has 15 small pockets on both sides of the organizer for a total of 30 pockets. The pockets are made of clear vinyl with colorful designs on each pocket. The back portion of the pockets is made of black vinyl material. The applicable subheading for the hanging organizer, style #85396 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division