PD C82819 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C82819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Kevin Maher C Air Custom House Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tank styled garment from Turkey. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 3263, is a woman's tank styled garment of 95% cotton/5% spandex knitted fabric. The sleeveless garment has a round neck with straps slightly exceeding 2" in width and a hemmed bottom. The armholes and neckline are edged with a picot trim. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia