PD C82814 January 7, 1998 C.A.-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C82814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Mary Obert dELiA*S 435 Hudson Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India. Dear Ms. Obert: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 02078, is a skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven embroidered fabric. The knee-length bottom is hemmed. Also the garment has a side opening secured with a zipper. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport