NY C82740 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C82740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P. O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of leather work gloves from Hong Kong, China or Pakistan. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, Style 0139, is a gunn cut work glove constructed of sheepskin leather from the wrist to the fingertips on both the palm and backside. The glove features a 4 inch split leather open cuff which is sewn on at the wrist. You have indicated that the glove will also be made in goatskin. The applicable subheading for Style 0139 in sheepskin or goatskin will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 1998 the rate of duty remains the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division