PD C82734 January 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C82734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070; 6110.20.2075 Donna Carrell Imports Finance and Transportation Manager Chadwick's of Boston 35 United Drive, West Bridgewater, Massachusetts 02379 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from either Saipan, Swaziland, Turkey, or China Dear Ms. Carrell: In your letter dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women's garments. Style number 9286S/9279 and style number 9286W/9279 are garments that are similar to T-shirts. Style number 9286S/9279 is constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric weighing 180 grams per square meter. Style number 9286W/9279 is constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric weighing 200 grams per square meter. Both garments feature capped necklines; shoulder pads; long close-fitting sleeves with hemmed edges; and straight, self-hemmed bottoms. Style number 1234 is also similar to a T-shirt. Style number 1234 is constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric weighing 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a rib knit neckline; long, close-fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. Style number MD008/1291 is a pullover garment that is constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric weighing 220 grams per square meter. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a capped neckline; long sleeves with hemmed edges; and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number 9286S/9279, style number 9286W/9279, and style number 1234 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number MD008/1291 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All of the garments fall within textile category designation 339. As products of Saipan and Swaziland, the garments are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. As products of either Turkey or China the garments are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port