PD C82724 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jonna Barr Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The classification of a women's sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a sleeveless ribbed knit pullover constructed of over 10 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and features a scoop neck in the front. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA