PD C82696 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 C82696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Stacy Richards American Shipping Company Incorporated 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 0120, is a woman's vest of 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a v-neck, full frontal buttoned opening, a hemmed bottom and side vents. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia