NY C82679 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated December 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9340 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket is waist length and features a turn-down, pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; two, mock chest, flap pockets with a button; and two front inset slant pockets above the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with coverstitch seaming. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem (1997); 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem (1998). The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division