NY C82651 January 7, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C82651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.4000 Mr. Galvin Weston Charbonnel et Walker Ltd. One, The Royal Arcade 28 Old Bond Street London W1X 4BT England RE: The tariff classification of printed paper labels from England. Dear Mr. Weston: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are labels, samples of which were submitted and identified as follows: 1. L/HALL (CetW Hallmark) 2. L/MONO (CetW Mono) 3. L/54 COL (CetW 54 mm Color) 4. L/80 COL (CetW 80 mm Color) All of the samples are small pressure-sensitive paper labels which have been printed with your firm's name, logo(s) and/or address. Some of the printing appears to have been done with metallic stamping foils or similar materials, while the remainder appears to have been done by a letterpress process using conventional inks. The labels are evidently intended to be placed on packages of chocolates put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described labels will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, other than those printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division