NY C82643 December 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated December 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted four samples with your request identified as style numbers 371375, 371376, 371435 and 371436. The samples submitted are ladies handbags manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with textile interior linings. The bags feature leather braided carrying straps and/or shoulder straps. Their size range from approximately 10 1/2"(W) x 8"(H) with 2 3/4" gussets to 12"(W) x 10 1/4"(H) with 3 3/4" gussets. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem. The handbags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division