NY C82642 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C82642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater vest from India. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 5948 is a man's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton doubleknit fabric which contains 8 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 5948 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 5948 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division