NY C82608 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Jay Shynn Kotap America Ltd. 10 Bayview Ave. Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of woven polyethylene fabric coated with a visible plastics film from China and Korea. Dear Mr. Shynn: In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling. The sample is composed of a woven fabric of clear polyethylene strips, each strip measuring under 5 millimeters in width. The fabric has been coated on both sides with a blue pigmented plastic film which is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color. The sheet has heat-sealed hems on two sides. This ruling is limited to such sheets coated with a blue pigmented plastic film. You state that other colors will be imported. If you wish to have a ruling for these other sheets, please provide samples. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric coated with a blue pigmented polyethylene film will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division