PD C82589 JANUARY 6,1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms Balice: In your letter dated December 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample received with your request, style A639179, is a handbag, approximately 7 " X 7 " X 2 " in size. This bag features an undivided lined interior with side wall zippered pocket, a metal top snap closer, shoulder straps, and a zippered exterior compartment. The outer surface is vinyl. The applicable subheading for style A639179 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI