PD C82582 December 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:C82582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Stacy Richards American Shipping Co., Inc. 140 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon woven vest from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc.. The enclosed sample, Style number 1752, will be returned as you requested. The subject vest is constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric and features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a V-shaped neckline, hemmed bottom with vents at the side seams and deeply cut armholes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% according to the 1998 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco