PD C82581 January 07, 1998 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C82581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.43.0076 Stacy Richards American Shipping Company 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 11, 1997, on behalf of your client The Dress Barn, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1052, is a woman's vest of 55% rayon, 27% polyester and 18% linen. The vest features a full front opening that closes right over left, and is sleeveless with oversized armholes Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16.6%. Style 1052 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure