PD C82575 December 29, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated December 10, 1997, on behalf of A.J. Brandon, Div. Of Kellwood Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 598-60269, is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 55% ramie/45% cotton knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a deep scoop neck in front and back, narrow shoulder straps, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport