NY C82569 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.20.9000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Tomen America Inc. 100 First Street - Suite 1610 San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of Guanidine Hydrochloride (CAS # 50-01-0) from Japan Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated December 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Guanidine Hydrochloride will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division