NY C82548 December 19, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C82548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Marsha Dawson Graco Children's Products, Inc. Thousand Oaks Corporate Center Morgan Way Morgantown, PA 19543 RE: The tariff classification of a bedside bassinet from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item to be imported is a bedside bassinet for infants. It consists of a body made of textile fabric with mesh side panels and a ruffled canopy. Below the body is a mesh basket for storage. The entire unit is attached to a plastic x-frame with a plastic rocking base. The bedside bassinet is considered a composite good, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the textile components impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the bedside bassinet will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, household. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division