NY C82543 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:117 C82543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.30.80 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way Panazip 3B-6 Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of batteries from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated December 5, 1997 on behalf of Matsushita Battery Industrial Corporation of America, California Division (MBIA C.D.), you requested a ruling on the status of nickel cadmium batteries from Mexico under the NAFTA. You state that nickel cadmium batteries, classifiable under HTS subheading 8507.30.80, are produced in Mexico from both "originating" and "non-originating" components. The "non-originating" components include a separator made of a thin non-woven textile material (HTS heading 5603), plastic pressure sensitive tape (HTS heading 3919) and nickel plated, chemically treated, perforated steel sheet. The coated perforated steel will be imported into Mexico in material lengths, either in sheets or rolls, without demarcations for cutting (HTS heading 7326). Each of the non-originating materials used to make the nickel cadmium batteries has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.13(A). The nickel cadmium batteries will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi (steel sheet) at 212-466-5476 or National Import Specialist David Curran (batteries) at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division