NY C82532 January 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C82532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Michael Vasquez Patrick Vasquez Customs Broker Inc. 10857 Vandale San Antonio, Texas 78216-3626 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Vasquez: In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Import Sports Corporation. Model number 03-08-05-01-1 is a man's knit pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, jacquard fabric. The garment features a rib knit, cross-over V-neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven logo sewn to each sleeve. The applicable tariff provision for Model number 03-08-05-01-1 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's or boys'. The general rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or importlimitations based upon international trade agreements. Model number 03-08-05-01-1 falls within textile category designation 638. Since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division