PD C82529 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C82529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven cotton denim upper body garment from Hong Kong or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated December 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CMT Fashions of New York. The submitted sample, Style 7824, is constructed of 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The garment is form fitting and extends from the bust line to the waist. The tube top has two adjustable, removable shoulder straps, which hook inside of the item, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. Style 7824 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois