NY C82522 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C82522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 17, 1997, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number J1925018 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 70% cotton, 30% rayon, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. Style number J1984778 is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 one button, flap, mock pockets in the chest area and two 2 one button, non-adjustable tabs on the rear bottom. The neckline, armholes, placket, mocked pocket flaps, tabs and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover and cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullover...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division