PD C82508 January 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Ron M. del Mundo Import Assistant Manager The Gymboree Corporation 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, Ca. 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle carrier with plastic bottle from the Philippines. Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated December 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # 236-00497, is a composite of a nylon mesh water bottle carrier with plastic bottle. The carrier is specially shaped to hold the water bottle. It features a single textile carry strap. The use of the carrier is solely for the plastic water bottle and they will be imported together. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh water bottle carrier with plastic bottle, style #236-00497, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 % ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025, (HTSUSA), fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport