NY C82506 December 22, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C82506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Stacey L. Kapushy Tasco Sales, Inc. 2889 Commerce Parkway Miramar, FL 33025 RE: The tariff classification of Red Dot Sights from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Kapushy: In your letter dated December 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Optima 2000 is a targeting device designed to be mounted on sporting firearms. The Optima 2000 has no magnification capability; it is an electronic red dot sight. The dot is positioned on the target and the firearm is aimed. The applicable subheading for the Optima 2000 red dot sight will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. In 1998, the rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division