NY C82488 December 23, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C82488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Mr. George T. Scott T.S. Intl. Inc. 4155 Woodlyn Terrace York, PA 17402 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer/notebook from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letters dated October 31 and December 3, 1997, on behalf of exporter Licken Ind. & Trading Co., Ltd. (Kowloon, Hong Kong), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as product #258443/SF, "3-ring 420D nylon binder organizer w/ portfolios & paper," was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of an 11" x 12 1/2" x 1 1/2" folding nylon textile cover which contains 40 sheets of ruled, hole-punched looseleaf paper mounted in a 3-ring binder. (The metal binder mechanism is riveted to a sheet of stiff plastic, which in turn has been slipped into a pocket inside the nylon folder.) In addition to the ruled paper, the binder also holds two "portfolios," which are stiff paper folders with interior pockets. The nylon textile cover itself incorporates several empty storage pockets, two of which are zippered. It also has a flap closure featuring "Velcro"-type fasteners. The applicable subheading for the above-described binder/organizer with portfolios and paper will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. For the balance of 1997, the rate of duty will be 2.8%. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 2.4%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., "Made in China"), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division