PD C82419 December 8, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 C82419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of figural pillows from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is style PA-1, a semi-circular pillow constructed of nylon fabric with polyester fiber fill and designed to represent the head and shoulders of a smiling football player. Style PA-2 is identical in form, but constructed of cotton fabric. The pillow measures approximately 19" in width and 12" in height. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the figural pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine