PD C82412 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C82412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven pants from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted sample, style F98-14-045, is a pair of women's 65% polyester/35% rayon crepe woven pants. The garment does not have a waistband and features a hidden zipper on the left side, two scoop front pockets, and thirteen button trim down each side seam. The top button secures the edge of the pockets and is functional. The wide leg openings are hemmed and the pants are partially lined. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hon Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC