NY C82390 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C82390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of pencil pouches from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated December 1, 1997, on behalf of Avery Dennison, Diamond Bar, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are pencil pouches, item numbers 039-98 and 202-98. They are made of polyester woven fabric. The pouches feature a zipper closure on the edge of one side. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings. The difference between the pouches is that one has a leather-like trimming on one side and the other a suede-like trimming. They measure approximately 7 5/16 inches long by 11 3/8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the pencil pouches will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division