PD C82347 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C82347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Company, Incorporated 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated December 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn. The submitted sample, Style # DB2005, is a women's vest composed of 85% rayon 15% linen woven fabric. The vest features a full frontal opening with a nine button closure; a v-shaped neckline; side seam vents; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana