NY C82320 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C82320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co., CHB 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of two drinking glasses from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter, which was received on December 3, 1997, on behalf of your client, Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. Items 80032 and 19261 are glass cups with decorative decal prints. Each is in the form of a drinking glass. You stated that the unit value for each item is 30.5 cents. The applicable subheading for the two glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes... drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 27 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division