NY C82317 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. William R. Goodall Cactus Punch, Inc. 1870 W. Prince Road, Suite 47 Tucson, AZ 85705 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-spool thread stand from Australia. Dear Mr. Goodall: In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as the "echidna," is designed as an accessory to a sewing machine. It is a stand, made of high density polystyrene, which holds 10 spools of thread above and behind the sewing machine. A spring holds the thread in place when not in use. The sewing machine is placed on a platform that is a part of the thread stand, and the weight of the machine holds the stand in place. The stand does not connect to the sewing machine. The applicable subheading for the "echidna" multi-spool thread stand will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division