NY C82307 December 15, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 C82307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Wendt Weinberg & Temples LLC The Candler Building, Suite 1303 127 Peachtree Street Atlanta, GA 30303-1800 RE: The tariff classification of metallic coated polyester textile strip, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated November 25, 1997, on behalf of C.M. Offray & Son, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of 100% polyester man-made fiber metallized textile strip. This strip has been produced from a polyester film that has been put through a vacuum coating machine which contains aluminum vapor. This hot aluminum vapor has formed a gold metallic sheen on the film with the aid of synthetic resin and dyestuff. You indicate that this film will vary in thickness from 12 to 35 microns, and before importation, will be slit to widths of 1/69 to 1/100 inch. Finally, the resulting strip will be spooled into bobbins for industrial applications at a net weight of 250 grams. This strip is not twisted or gimped. We concur with your contention that the applicable subheading for the product will be 5605.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division